Australian dollar (AUD) Exchange Rate History

Looking for the historical AUD exchange rates? Our comprehensive tool provides detailed insights into the past performance of the Australian dollar against major global currencies.Understand how the Australian dollar has moved over time and make informed decisions with our reliable data.

Average price: last 30 days

0.70

Down

AUD historical exchange rates

Simply select a date to see the historical exchange rates for all AUD pairings.

CurrencyNameUnits Per AUDAUD Per Unit
AUD
14 Oct 2026
Australian Dollar1.001.00
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.24834000.8010638
EUREuro0.62534801.5991096
GBPBritish Pound Sterling0.52879901.8910777
SGDSingapore Dollar0.89480101.1175669
USDUS Dollar0.69545001.4379179
JPYJapanese Yen110.44400000.0090544
CADCanadian Dollar0.99265101.0074034
INRIndian Rupee66.16400000.0151140
View more

Save when you spend, send, and get paid

Save money when you send, spend and get paid in over 40+ currencies. All you need, in one account, whenever you need it.

  • Manage money on the go globally

    Keep your currencies to hand in one place, and convert them in seconds.

  • An international debit card

    Never worry about exchange rate markups, or high transaction fees when you spend abroad.

  • Send money overseas, save on fees

    Make your money go further, no matter the distance.

Save when you spend, send, and get paid

Save money when you send, spend and get paid in over 40+ currencies. All you need, in one account, whenever you need it.

  • Manage money on the go globally

    Keep your currencies to hand in one place, and convert them in seconds.

  • An international debit card

    Never worry about exchange rate markups, or high transaction fees when you spend abroad.

  • Send money overseas, save on fees

    Make your money go further, no matter the distance.

Download our free Wise currency converter app

  • Compare money transfer providers

    Free from hidden fees, you’ll always get the mid-market exchange rate with Wise.

  • Track live exchange rates

    Save your favourite currencies to check how the exchange rate changes over time.

  • Completely free, no ads

    Download in seconds. It’s completely free and there’s no annoying ads.

Download our free Wise currency converter app

  • Compare money transfer providers

    Free from hidden fees, you’ll always get the mid-market exchange rate with Wise.

  • Track live exchange rates

    Save your favourite currencies to check how the exchange rate changes over time.

  • Completely free, no ads

    Download in seconds. It’s completely free and there’s no annoying ads.

Frequently asked questions